Skip to content
2014 Awards
Gwinnett County received the following awards in 2014

General Government

Gold Certification for Green Communities from the Atlanta Regional Commission


Communications

NACIO Award of Excellence Best of Class Graphic Design for Water Resources Materials from the National Association of County Information Officers

NACIO Award of Excellence, Superior Award for Doors to Homes and Hope from the National Association of County Information Officers


Community Services

Agency of the Year from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Aquatics Distinguished Professional to Jason Cutchins from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Best Family Activities from Gwinnett Magazine

Best Park to Bethesda, Bogan, Harbins, Jones Bridge, and Little Mulberry Park from Gwinnett Magazine

Best Place to Take the Kids from Best of Gwinnett 2014

Facilities and Grounds Distinguished Professional to Jason Duncan from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Finalist for Gold Medal from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Innovative Program Award from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Mary Wells Memorial Diversity Award from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

NACo Achievement Award for the Strong4Life Camp Ambassador Program from the National Association of Counties

NACo Achievement Award for the Trail Help Locators System from the National Association of Counties

National Achievement in Service Award from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

National and Regional Food Safety Team Award First Place from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

National Recreation Trail Designation for Harbins Park, McDaniel Farm Park, Mulberry Park, and Settles Bridge Park trails from Department of the Interior and the National Park Service

National, Regional, and State Social Networking Award First Place from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

Programmer Section Award, District 7 to Janice Rinaldo from Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7

Promotional Piece Award from the Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Regional Food Safety Communications Award Third Place from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

State Achievement in Service Award from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

State Excellence in Animal Science Programming Award from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

State Excellence in Natural Resources/Environmental Education Team Award from the Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agents

State Food Safety Communications Award First Place from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

State Food Safety Team Award from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

State Lifeguard Championship from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Student Award to Kylie Stackis from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7

Volunteer of the Year Award to Fred Feltcher from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7


Financial Services

Achievement in Excellence in Procurement Award from the National Purchasing Institute

Best Performance Award for Defensive Driving from the National Safety Council

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting from the Government Financial Officers Association

Distinguished Budget Presentation Award from the Government Financial Officers Association

Outstanding Agency Accreditation Achievement Award from the National Institute of Governmental Purchasing and Institute for Public Procurement


Fire and Emergency Services

Citizen’s Courage Awards to volunteers Amy Oates Ranel and Drew Ridgley from the Georgia Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner’s Office

Emergency Medical Services Medal to Joel Schubert from Sons of the American Revolution

Emergency Medical Technician Public Servant Citation to Jason Lamerias from Veterans of Foreign Wars

EMT of the Year to Keith Gawronski from Veterans of Foreign Wars

Fire Inspector of the Year Award to Jeff  Yoder from the Georgia Association of Fire Inspectors

Fire Marshal Designation to Stephen Hrustich from the Center for Public Safety Excellence

Fire Safety Program of the Year to the Residential F.A.C.T. Program from the Georgia Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner’s Office

Fire Services Medal to Michael Boehlke from Sons of the American Revolution

Firefighter of the Year Award to Brent Campbell from the Mountain Park Masonic Lodge

Firefighter of the Year Award to Jessica Pazinets from Veterans of Foreign Wars

Firefighter of the Year Award to Mack Brannan from Veterans of Foreign Wars

Firefighter of the Year Award to T.C. Richard from Gwinnett Rotary

Firefighter Public Servant Citation to Scott Nix from Veterans of Foreign Wars

First Place in Fight for Air Climb Atlanta from the American Lung Association

Influential Hispanic Person of the Year Award to Sylvia Goalen from Mundo Hispanico

NACo Achievement Award from the National Association of Counties

Public Safety Award to Tim Hollingsworth, Sidney Garner, Chip Echols, Jody Moss, and Jason Schuon from the Lawrenceville Lions Club

Region III EMS Distinguished Service Award to Mark Peters

Valor Public Safety Awards to Tim Hollingsworth, Sidney Garner, Chip Echols, Jody Moss, and Jason Schuon from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce


Human Resources

NACo Achievement Award for Volunteer Gwinnett from the National Association of Counties

Plan Participation from the National Association of Governmental Defined Contribution Administrators Inc.


Planning and Development

NACo Achievement Award from the National Association of Counties 


Police Services

Communications Officer of the Year to Lauren Sullins and Natosha Etheridge from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Drug Recognition Expert Blue Pin to M.J. Blute from Mothers Against Drunk Driving

Drug Recognition Expert Red Pin to T.P. Adams from Mothers Against Drunk Driving

GTOA Medal of Valor to J.M. Johnston, J.V. Teague, and N.H. Boney from the Georgia Tactical Officers Association

GTOA Purple Heart to J.V. Teague from the Georgia Tactical Officers Association

GTOA Unit Citation from the Georgia Tactical Officers Association

Law Enforcement Award for Lieutenant J.G. Adams from Sons of the American Revolution

Lifesaving Award to J.R. Madsen and J.B. Bowie from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

MADD Agency DUI Hero Award from Mothers Against Drunk Driving

MADD Bronze Pin to D.A. Kirby from Mothers Against Drunk Driving

MADD Gold Pin to C.W. Bagley, C.T. Bailey, and M.T. Williamson from Mothers Against Drunk Driving

MADD Red Pin to D. Hornes, J.J. Kelly, S.C. Mycols, and J.T. Swaim from Mothers Against Drunk Driving

MADD Silver Pin to J.N. Cyphers, B.M. Harter, J.A. Hensley, B.R. Notestine, and D.A. Ondic from Mothers Against Drunk Driving

Medal of Valor to J.M. Johnston, J.V. Teague, and N.H. Boney from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

NACo Achievement Award for the Animal Shelter turnaround from the National Association of Counties

NACo Achievement Award for the Crime Free Multihousing Program from the National Association of Counties

Public Service Award to J.V. Teague from Gwinnett Rotary

Purple Heart to J.V. Teague from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce


Support Services
NACo Achievement Award for the Multicultural Outreach Recycling Initiative from the National Association of Counties

NACo Achievement Award for the Solid Waste Interaction Center from the National Association of Counties


Water Resources

ARC CREATE Community Award to Eric Swett and John Butler from the Atlanta Regional Commission

Excellence in Management Silver Award from the National Association of Clean Water Agencies

GAWP Plant of the Year Award to the Shoal Creek Filter Plant from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

GAWP Public Education Award from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Gold Award to the Shoal Creek and Lanier Filter Plants from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Gold Award to the Yellow River and F. Wayne Hill Water Reclamation Facilities from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Large Program of the Year Award from the Georgia FOG Alliance

Platinum Award to the Crooked Creek Water Reclamation Facility from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Platinum Peak Performance Award to the Crooked Creek and F. Wayne Hill Water Reclamation Facilities from the National Association of Clean Water Agencies