Skip to content
2015 Awards

Gwinnett County received the following awards in 2015


Clerk of Court

Top 10 Court Websites Award from the National Association of Court Managers


Community Services

American Red Cross Certificate of Merit to Cassidy Farwell from the American Red Cross

Beyond Youth Leadership Team Award to Pam Bloch from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Dean Don Felker Financial Management Award to Ines Beltran from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

Excellence in 4-H Club Support to Pam Bloch from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Excellence in Preservation Award to the Chesser Williams House from the Georgia Trust

Excellence in Preservation Award to the Fort Daniel Foundation from the Georgia Trust

Florence Hall Award to Ines Beltran from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

Honor Award to Vines Park from the Professional Grounds Management Society

Marketing Award to Ines Beltran from National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

NACo Achievement Award to Live Healthy Gwinnett from the National Association of Counties

NACo Achievement Award for Pool Safety from the National Association of Counties

NACo Achievement Award for Use of Alternative Resources from the National Association of Counties

Outstanding Greenspace Award to Little Mulberry Park from the Georgia Urban Forest Council

Outstanding Individual Volunteer to Pam Bloch from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Outstanding Program Event to the Park Rx Program from the Georgia Recreation and Parks Association

Outstanding Special Event to Aquatics Synchronized Swimming from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Professional of the Year - Facilities and Ground Section to Darrin Bradley from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7

Professional of the Year - Outdoor Section to Fernando Duarte from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7

Project Excellence Award for the Waterfowl Management Program from the Society of Outdoor Recreation Professionals

Reader’s Choice Award to Stacy Fowler from Sports Events Magazine

Team Promotional Piece to Pam Bloch from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Trail Workers Award to Mike Rooks from American Trails

Volunteer Award from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7

Volunteer Award to the Gwinnett County Master Gardeners Association from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association


Financial Services

Achievement in Excellence in Procurement Award from the National Purchasing Institute

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting from the Government Financial Officers Association

Distinguished Budget Presentation Award from the Government Financial Officers Association

Outstanding Agency Accreditation Achievement Award from the National Institute of Governmental Purchasing and Institute for Public Procurement

Trendsetter NSC Driver Safety Program DDC-6 Fleet Award from the National Safety Council


Fire and Emergency Services

ARC Create Community Award to the Residential F.A.C.T. Program from the Atlanta Regional Commission

EMS Silver Award from the American Heart Association Mission: Lifeline

EMT Public Safety Award to Keith Gawronski from Veterans of Foreign Wars

EMT Public Safety Award to Dave Yarbrough from Veterans of Foreign Wars

Fastest Firefighter Team from the American Lung Association

Medal of Merit from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce


Information Technology Services

Citizen Engagement Award from the Governing Institute

DoxTec Best Public Sector Award from Kofax

NACo Achievement Award for County Administration and Management from the National Association of Counties


Planning and Development

NACo Achievement Award for the Accela Customer Sign-in/Tracking Program from the National Association of Counties

PlanFirst Community Designation from the Georgia Department of Community Affairs


Police Services

Bronze Medal Intermediate Class to Ian M. Caldwell from the Georgia Police and Fire Games Motorcycle Rodeo

Certificate of Appreciation to Nancy Coltrin from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Certificate of Appreciation to Willie D. Bailey, Everett Spelman, and Deon Washington from Berean Christian Church

Certificate of Appreciation to Roger Bell, Daniel Bennett, Victor Cortez, and Austin York from Daughters of the American Revolution

Communications Officer of the Year to Magdala Prophete from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Community Recognition Award to Jose Collazo and Joel Carrasco from GUIDE

Gold Medal Intermediate Class to James Harkins from the Georgia Police and Fire Games Motorcycle Rodeo

Interagency National Security Success Award to Russell Gooch from the Federal Bureau of Investigation

Medal of Valor to Carlos Floyd from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Person of the Year to Justin Guck from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Public Service Award to Magdala Prophete from the Lions Club 

Silver Medal Overall to James Harkins from the Georgia Police and Fire Games Motorcycle Rodeo

Unit of the Year to the West Precinct Community Response Team from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Valor Award to Nicholas Bezon from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce


Tax Commissioner

Gold MarCom Award for the Tax Commissioner’s website from the Association of Marketing and Communications Professionals


Transportation

Larry Dreihaup Top Engineer Award to Tom Sever from ITS GA

Outstanding Public Member Agency Award to Traffic Engineering/Traffic Signals staff from ITS GA


Water Resources

Collection System Platinum Award from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Distribution System Gold Award from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Georgia Chapter Environmental Project of the Year to the Pounds Lake Restoration Project from the American Public Works Association

Gold Award to the Lanier and Shoal Creek Filter Plants from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Gold Award to the Yellow River Reclamation Facility from the National Association of Clean Water Agencies

Natural Environmental Outstanding Civil Engineering Award to the Allenhurst Phase II Stream Restoration Project from the American Society of Civil Engineers

Platinum Award to the Crooked Creek Water Reclamation Facility and the F. Wayne Hill Water Resources Center from the National Association of Clean Water Agencies