Skip to content
2012 Awards
Gwinnett County received the following awards in 2012:
General Government
Best in Class and Superior Awards for the www.gwinnettcounty.com Website Redesign from the National Association of County Information Officers

Silver Excellence Award in Communication from the Solid Waste Association of North America

Bronze Waste Reduction and Recycling Award from Keep Georgia Beautiful


Community Services
Outstanding Young Professional from the Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Denise Miller National Innovator from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Cooperative Extension Services State Community Partnership from the Georgia Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

Georgia Achievement to Timothy Daly from the National Association of County Extension Agents

Georgia Communications to Timothy Daly from the National Association of County Extension Agents

Outstanding Extension Program to Timothy Daly from the National Association of County Extension Agents

Best School Field Trip for the Environmental and Heritage Center from Gwinnett Magazine

Best Place to Take the Kids for the Environmental and Heritage Center from Gwinnett Magazine

Best Place for a Business Meeting or Retreat for the Environmental and Heritage Center from Gwinnett Magazine

Outstanding Contributions to the Gwinnett Asian Pacific Islander Team Empowerment Community Advisory Council for the Norcross Health and Human Services Center from the Center for Pan Asian Community Services

Outstanding Vision, Dedication, and Commitment to reducing underage drinking in the Latino community to Ingrid Patrick from the CETPA Mental Health and Substance Abuse Service

Excellence in Youth Sports Award from the National Alliance for Youth Sports and Athletic Business Magazine

Best Family Activity for all Gwinnett County Parks from Gwinnett Magazine

State Lifeguard Champions from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Roy A. Hammond Leadership Award to David Clark from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7

Mike Daniel Award to Dr. Mark Patterson from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

State Volunteer Award to Dr. Steven Flynt from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association

Volunteer of the Year to Greg Peters from the Georgia Recreation and Park Association, District 7

National Recreation Trail for the Karina Miller Preserve Loop Trail from the U.S. Department of the Interior and the National Park Service

Best Park Little for Mulberry Park and Tribble Mill Park from Gwinnett Magazine

Golden Hammer Award for the Rhodes Jordan Park Renovation from Lawrenceville Tourism & Trade Association

Achievement Award for the Teens in Leadership Training program from the National Association of Counties

Community Impact Award to the Gwinnett County Public Library from Artworks! Gwinnett

Honorable Mention for Community Arts Program to the Gwinnett County Public Library from Artworks! Gwinnett


Corrections
Accredited Corrections Services from the American Correctional Association

Superior Award for the Corrections Annual Report from the National Association of County Information Officers


Financial Services
Excellence Award for the Neighborhood Stabilization Program from the National Association of County Information Officers

Distinguished Budget Presentation Award from the Government Finance Officers Association
Achievement of Excellence in Procurement Award from the National Purchasing Institute

Outstanding Agency Accreditation Achievement Award from the National Institute of Governmental Purchasing

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting from the Government Finance Officers Association

Achievement Award for the Where Your Property Taxes Go Web tool from the National Association of Counties


Fire and Emergency Services
EMT of the Year to Cevan Hockett and John Poe from the Veterans of Foreign Wars

EMS Medical Director of the Year to Dr. Earl Grubbs from State Region III

Achievement Award for the F.L.A.M.E. Program from the National Association of Counties

Fire Chief of the Year to Bill Myers from the Georgia Association of Fire Chiefs

Firefighter of the Year to Jason Lamerias from the Dacula Lions Club

Firefighter of the Year to Marne Richards from the Gwinnett Rotary Club

Governor's Public Safety Award to Firefighters Michael Chastain, Stan Bowers, Michael Korb, and John Webster

Firefighter of the Year to Paul Thompson from the Veterans of Foreign Wars

Badge of Courage to Fire Station 5B Crew from Safe Kids Worldwide

Tim Peebles Champion of Children Excellence and Advocacy Award to Tania Diaz from Emergency Medical Services Cooperation Region II

Fire Services Medal to Virginia Watson from the Sons of the American Revolution


Transportation
Georgia Counties of Excellence Award for GC Smart Commute from the Association County Commissioners of Georgia

Georgia Counties of Excellence Award for the Traffic Control Center from the Association County Commissioners of Georgia


Water Resources
Platinum Award of Compliance for the Crooked Creek Water Reclamation Facility from the National Association of Clean Water Agencies

Water Distribution System of the Year from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Collection System of the Year from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Fats, Oils, and Grease (FOG) System of the Year from the Georgia FOG Alliance

Stormwater Project of Excellence for the North Fork Peachtree Creek Stream Restoration and Stormwater Wetland Project from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals and Georgia Section of the American Water Works Association

Public Education Award from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Gold Award for the Wastewater Collection System from the Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Southeast Regional Award of Merit for the Watershed Dam Capital Improvement Program from the Association of State Dam Safety Officials

LEED Gold, Best Project, Southeast Best Civil Works/Infrastructure Project, Best of the Best Civil Works/Infrastructure Project, Project Achievement Award for Infrastructure Project with Constructed Value Greater Than $150 Million, Large Project of the Year, and Award of Compliance for the Yellow River Water Reclamation Facility improvement project