Skip to content
2016 Awards
Gwinnett County received the following awards in 2016.
Communications
NACIO Award of Excellence for Water Science with Wade videos from National Association of County Information Officers

NATOA Government Programming Awards First Place (Children and Young Adults)
for Water Science with Wade videos from National Association of Telecommunications Officers
Community Services
NaCo Achievement Award for Walk the Talk Program from National Association of Counties

Community Wellness Healthcare Award
for Live Healthy Gwinnett from Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Sports & Nutrition Community Leadership Award
for Live Healthy Gwinnett from President's Council on Fitness

2017 Next Generation of Afterschool Leaders
to Lindsey Jorstad from National Afterschool Association

Organization of the Year to Environmental Heritage Center
from Georgia Project Water Education for Teachers

Certificate of Recognition
for Creating Workplace Partners to Multicultural Advisory Committee from U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

John Tyler Mauldin Award
to Pat Baker from Georgia Gerontology Society

Dan Hickman Award
to Jamie Cramer from Georgia Gerontology Society

NaCo Achievement Award
to Lunch and Learn for Family Caregivers from National Association of Counties

I Love My Librarian Award
to Elissa Checov from American Library Association (ALA)

NaCo Achievement Award
for the Wildlife Management Program from National Association of Counties

Agency of the Year
to Parks & Recreation from Georgia Recreation & Park Association

Volunteer Award
to Hi-Hope Center from Georgia Recreation & Park Association

Volunteer Athletic Network Award
to Doris Warpole from Georgia Recreation & Park Association

Volunteer Award
to Liberty Mutual Volunteers from Georgia Recreation & Park Association District 7

Distinguished Program Professional Award t
o Pam Hoffman from Georgia Recreation & Park Association District 7

Written Press Release Award, 1st Place Team Award
to Ines Beltran from Georgia Extension Association of Family & Consumer Sciences

Marketing Package Award, 1st Place, EFNEP Team Award
to Ines Beltran from Georgia Extension Association of Family & Consumer Sciences

Communicator Award
- Video Program (National Winner) to Pam Bloch from National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Youth Specialty Award
- 4-H Club Support Individual (National Winner) to Pam Bloch from National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

State Distinguished Service Award
to Pam Bloch from National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Southern Region Beyond Youth Leadership Team Award
to Pam Bloch from National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Denise Miller National 4-H Innovator Award (State Winner)
to Pam Bloch from National Association of Extension 4-H Agents

Diversity & Inclusion Award (State Winner)
to Pam Bloch from National Association of Extension 4-H Agents
Corrections
Most Valuable Person Award to Senior Correctional Officer Jerry White from Gwinnett County Government 
Financial Services
Certificate of Excellence in Financial Reporting from Government Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada

Distinguished Budget Presentation Award from Government Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada

Achievement of Excellence in Procurement Award to the Purchasing division from the National Procurement Institute (18th consecutive year)

Outstanding Agency Accreditation Achievement Award (OA4) to the Purchasing division from the National Institute for Governmental Purchasing
Fire & Emergency Systems
Governors Public Safety Awards Act of Heroism to John Wharton from Governor Nathan Deal

NACo Achievement Award
for the Firefighter/Paramedic Trainee Program from National Association of Counties

Mission Lifeline® EMS Gold Level Recognition Award
from American Heart Association

Friends of Tourism Award
from Explore Gwinnett

Distinguished Service Award
to Phillip Merck from Region III EMS Awards

Educator of the Year to Chad Bird
from Region III EMS Awards

Lung Association Award (Fight for Air Climb)
from American Lung Association

Fire Services Medal to Sean Ballisty
from Sons of the American Revolution

Emergency Medical Services Medal
to Allen Fambrough from Sons of American Revolution

Firefighter Public Safety Award
to Charles Eggers from Lawrenceville Veterans of Foreign Wars

EMT Public Safety Award
to Jason Mull from Lawrenceville Veterans of Foreign Wars

Firefighter Public Safety Award
to Sean Johnson from Snellville Veterans of Foreign Wars

EMT Public Safety Award to James Hughes from Snellville Veterans of Foreign Wars
Human Resources
Accreditation of the Employee Wellness Center from Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care

NACo Achievement Award to the Employee Wellness Center from National Association of Counties

Work-Life Seal of Distinction from WorldatWork
Information Technology Services
Project Excellence Award for the E911 Help Locator Trail Marking System from Society of Outdoor Recreation Professionals
Planning and Development
Plan First Community Designation from Georgia Department of Community Affairs
Police
Accreditation with Excellence Award from the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies Inc.

NACo Achievement Award
for the Wireless Emergency Alerts from National Association of Counties

NACo Achievement Award
for the Emergency Operations Center Management Team from National Association of Counties

Gold Medal of Valor
to Roger Bell, Austin York, Daniel Bennett, and Victor Cortez from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Public Safety Officer of the Year
to Shawn Mycols from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Lifesaving Award
to Joseph Boyd, Dylan Fields, Christian Matos, Kevin Robinson, and Tyler Stevers from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Communications Officer of the Year
to Benjamin Marlow from the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

Officer of the Year
to Robert Peavler Jr. from the Gwinnett County Bar Association

DUI Arrests Award
to Sean Donahue, Tim Hopton, Rachel Lasky, Roinell Lewis, Joseph Rudnicki, and Austin York from Mothers Against Drunk Drivers

GUIDE Award
to Jose Collazo and Joel Carrasco from Gwinnett United in Drug Education Inc.

Law Enforcement Award
to Assistant Chief Michael Reonas from Sons of the American Revolution

1st Place – Novice Class
to Jason Robertson from the Music City Police Motorcycle Skills Training Competition

3rd Place - Expert Class and 5th Place Overall Standings
to James Harkins from the Music City Police Motorcycle Skills Training Competition

4th Place - Expert Class, 9th Place Overall Standings, 3rd Place - Individual Slow Ride Competition, and Mr. Image Award
to Scott Barrett from the Music City Police Motorcycle Skills Training Competition

5th Place - Expert Class
to Ian Caldwell from the Music City Police Motorcycle Skills Training Competition

5th Place (out of 62) in Non-Magnified Optics Class and 16th place overall (out of 132)
to Albert Childrey from the National Patrol Rifle Conference

1st Place – Expert Class and 2nd Place Overall Rider
to Jesse Myers from the Georgia Police and Fire Games

2nd Place – Intermediate Class
to Jason Robertson from the Georgia Police and Fire Games

3rd Place - Novice Class
to Todd Topor from the Georgia Police and Fire Games

1st Place - Team Event
to Ian Caldwell and Ryall Choate from the Georgia Police and Fire Games

Unit Citation
to Shaun Regains, Shawn Phillips, Scott Schunk, Kyle Jordan, Christian Matos, and Thomas Dangle from the Gwinnett County Department of Fire and Emergency Services

Lifesaving Award
to Pshone Ward and Gregory Hayles from the Gwinnett County Department of Fire and Emergency Services
Sheriff
Recertification from the State of Georgia Law Enforcement Certification Program 
Transportation
Outside the Box Award (Best of ITS Awards Program) to the Traffic Control Center for School Zone Flashing Beacons from ITS Georgia
Water Resources
Distribution Award – Gold from Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Collections Award – Platinum from Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Collection System Operator of the Year to Steve Simms from Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Distribution System Operator of the Year to Leon Alexander from Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Platinum Peak Performance Award to the Crooked Creek Water Reclamation Facility and F. Wayne Hill Water Resources Center from National Association of Clean Water Agencies

Utility of the Future Today from National Association of Clean Water Agencies, WERF, WEF, WateReuse

E3 Award – Liquid Assets Category to Ostara Nutrient Recovery Process from the Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce

NACIO Award of Excellence for the Water Science with Wade videos from National Association of County Information Officers

NATOA Government Programming Awards First Place (Children and Young Adults) for the Water Science with Wade videos from National Association of Telecommunications Officers and Advisors

Special Recognition Award for the Precision Alignment Program from the Uptime Magazine/Uptime Award