• Pay Water Bill
[…] The Gwinnett County Board of Assessors’ Office issues public notices to better inform the residents of important information. These notices can include information on field visits, annual Notices of Assessments, appeals, and more.

Acceptable Appeal Filing Methods

Issue & Purpose:

In order to establish uniform practices for the filing of appeals and to clarify those methods to the public, the Board of Assessors has established this policy.

Whereas the Official Code of Georgia (O.C.G.A.) affords property owners the right to appeal their Annual Notice of Assessment; and

Whereas O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311 specifies that “an appeal shall be effected by emailing, if the county board of tax assessors has adopted a written policy consenting to electronic service, by mailing to, or by filing with the county board of tax assessors a notice of appeal within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306”; and

Whereas it is beneficial to clarify to the public the approved methods for filing and the separation between “emailing” as referenced in statute and other forms of “electronic service”.

The following policy is in place.


Policy: